Can't get the game to work!

See an FPS that isn't listed here? Start a thread about it.

Post Reply
Mace
X Member
Posts: 1648
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Golden, Colorado

Can't get the game to work!

Post by Mace »

For the love...it's been days since I purchased it and I cannot play it. I tried everything on the source support page and the game still locks up while trying to connect to a server. Any guidence would be appriciated!
Image

FireSpot
X Member
Posts: 4240
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 12:00 am

Post by FireSpot »

more info prz. see any error msgs? how far into the game loading process can you get? what are your system specs?

User avatar
[SEA]KwanDuw
X Member
Posts: 4549
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2002 1:00 am
Location: SEAttle
Contact:

Post by [SEA]KwanDuw »

I have to play the game in a window, if I go full screen it locks up in the connecting screen. :roll: :wink:
Image

Mace
X Member
Posts: 1648
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Golden, Colorado

Post by Mace »

There are no error messages and I get stuck at the "Retrieving server info".

Here's what I have:
AthlonXP 2800+
2gb DDR400
GeForce 7600 GS 512MB
500GB HD
Image

User avatar
Boom
Site Admin
Posts: 3305
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2001 1:00 am
Location: NC

Post by Boom »

Is this message in Steam or in the game?
In the game, I have to hit "Stop refresh" & "Refresh all" for it to list the servers.
Image

Mace
X Member
Posts: 1648
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Golden, Colorado

Post by Mace »

In-game after I picked a server to play on.
Image

User avatar
Boom
Site Admin
Posts: 3305
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2001 1:00 am
Location: NC

Post by Boom »

Ok, how bout some info on your connection? :)

Router?
Wireless NIC?
Windows Connection Firewall or others?
Image

Mace
X Member
Posts: 1648
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Golden, Colorado

Post by Mace »

Cable, wired, turned off windows firewall and that didn't work.
Image

User avatar
Boom
Site Admin
Posts: 3305
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2001 1:00 am
Location: NC

Post by Boom »

I'll try a line from TWC support..
Connect directly to the modem & see if that works. If it does, at least you'll know it's something to do with your router :)
Image

Mace
X Member
Posts: 1648
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Golden, Colorado

Post by Mace »

I dont have a router...im directly connected
Image

User avatar
Fierce Blaze
X Member
Posts: 2184
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 9:22 pm
Location: Utica, NY

Post by Fierce Blaze »

If you haven't already started a support ticket with Valve you should do that. Also, look around the steampowered TF2 forums. Odds are if this is happening to other people there's a thread about it up there.

FireSpot
X Member
Posts: 4240
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 12:00 am

Post by FireSpot »

Not sure if this'll work or not for you, but sometimes when it takes awhile to connect to the server (Retrieving Server Info) for me, I hold "shift+tab" to force the community stuff to show, and every time I do that it connects to the server almost right away.

Post Reply